Full history for every metric is available with a Kvantra account

Stock profile
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited logo

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (2330.TW)

Country: TaiwanSector: TechnologyIndustry: SemiconductorsExchange: TAI
P/E TTM
29.6
History
P/E NTM
18.9
Market cap
66.13T
Currency TWD
KvantraRankAbout59
IValue40
IIQuality97
IIIMomentum39
Current price
2,550.00 TWD-1.35%
Close 8 Oct 2026
Benchmarks

Key financial summary

Financials in TWD
202020212022202320242025TTM2026E
Total revenueTWD bn1,3391,5872,2642,1622,8943,8094,4405,465
Operating profitTWD bn1,9362,488
Net profitTWD bn5115929938381,1581,7182,2372,807
EPS reportedTWD66.2586.27
Operating cashflow per shareTWD90.97103.4
Capex per shareTWD49.0760.28
FCF per shareTWD41.9043.13
Free cash flowTWD bn1,0861,118
Net debtTWD bn-2,036-2,536
Book value equityTWD bn5,4206,433
Book value per shareTWD209.0248.1
Number of sharesm25,930.5625,931.29
DPS (TTM paid)TWD19.0024.00

Financial summary

Financials in TWD
202020212022202320242025TTM2026E
Value
P/E TTMx23.4029.56
P/B LTMx7.4210.28
P/S LTMx10.5514.89
P/FCF LTMx36.9959.12
EV/EBITDA LTMx14.1319.51
EV/Sales LTMx10.1014.32
Earnings Yield LTM%4.27%3.38%
FCF Yield%2.70%1.69%
Quality
ROE%31.70%39.35%
ROIC%24.60%27.15%
Operating margin%50.82%56.04%
Gross margin%59.89%64.23%
FCF/Sales%28.52%25.19%
Growth and momentum
EPS Growth YoY%+46.41%+53.26%
Sales Growth YoY%+31.60%+30.56%
Net Income Growth YoY%+48.30%+53.25%
FCF Growth%+26.14%+21.83%
Operating Profit Growth%+46.41%+50.07%
Dividend and capital structure
Dividend Yield%1.16%0.94%
Dividend Growth%+26.67%+33.34%
Payout Ratio%27.17%23.76%
FCF/Debtx1.021.14
Net Debt/EBITDAx-0.63-0.66
EBIT/Net interestx156.47285.40
Net debt/market cap%-5.07%-3.83%
Net debt/Equityx-0.38-0.39
Gross debt/equityx0.200.15

ETFs that hold Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing

FundTickerPosition#Weight
Vanguard Total International Stock ETFVXUS13.98%
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETFVWO114.73%
iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETFIEMG113.70%
Vanguard Total World Stock ETFVT61.53%
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETFVEU14.36%
FTSE All-World UCITS ETFVWRP.L61.72%
Yuanta/P-shares Taiwan Top 50 ETF0050.TW156.00%
VanEck Semiconductor ETFSMH29.16%
iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETFIXUS14.48%
iShares Core MSCI EM IMI UCITS ETFEIMI.L113.64%

Funds with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing among their ten largest holdings, largest fund first.

Ratings

Strong Buy
Buy
Hold
Sell
Strong Sell
Number of covering analysts

Based on consensus from external analysts. Not Kvantra's opinion.

Company overview

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSMC) specializes in the comprehensive production cycle of integrated circuits and various semiconductor devices, including their fabrication, assembly, rigorous testing, and worldwide distribution. The company's global reach extends significantly across Taiwan, mainland China, Japan, the United States, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. Utilizing advanced complementary metal oxide silicon (CMOS) wafer fabrication techniques, TSMC engineers a diverse portfolio of semiconductors, encompassing logic, mixed-signal, radio frequency, and embedded memory solutions. Beyond manufacturing, they also offer extensive client support, dedicated account management, and specialized engineering expertise, in addition to producing critical masks. Their innovative components are fundamental to a wide range of applications, including mobile communications, high-performance computing systems, automotive electronics, and the rapidly expanding Internet of Things (IoT) sector. Founded in 1987, the enterprise is headquartered in Hsinchu City, Taiwan.

Websitetsmc.com
IndustrySemiconductors
CountryTaiwan
Trades inTWD

Similar companies

For informational purposes only. Kvantra provides data and quantitative analysis, not investment advice. KvantraRank is a mechanical model output. Analyst price targets and ratings are sourced from third parties and are not Kvantra recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results; all investments carry risk.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (2330.TW)

2330.TW · TAI · Technology
2,550.00 TWD-1.35%
Sign up to track this stock
Benchmarks
KvantraRank59
Market cap66.13T
P/E NTM18.9
P/E TTM29.6
KvantraRank?59 / 100
Value
40
Quality
97
Momentum
39
Financialsin TWD
20242025TTM2026E
ETFs that hold Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing
FundTickerPosition#Weight
Vanguard Total International Stock ETFVXUS13.98%
Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETFVWO114.73%
iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETFIEMG113.70%
Vanguard Total World Stock ETFVT61.53%
Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US ETFVEU14.36%
FTSE All-World UCITS ETFVWRP.L61.72%
Yuanta/P-shares Taiwan Top 50 ETF0050.TW156.00%
VanEck Semiconductor ETFSMH29.16%
iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETFIXUS14.48%
iShares Core MSCI EM IMI UCITS ETFEIMI.L113.64%

Funds with Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing among their ten largest holdings, largest fund first.

Ratings
Strong Buy
Buy
Hold
Sell
Strong Sell

Based on consensus from external analysts. Not Kvantra's opinion.

About

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSMC) specializes in the comprehensive production cycle of integrated circuits and various semiconductor devices, including their fabrication, assembly, rigorous testing, and worldwide distribution. The company's global reach extends significantly across Taiwan, mainland China, Japan, the United States, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa. Utilizing advanced complementary metal oxide silicon (CMOS) wafer fabrication techniques, TSMC engineers a diverse portfolio of semiconductors, encompassing logic, mixed-signal, radio frequency, and embedded memory solutions. Beyond manufacturing, they also offer extensive client support, dedicated account management, and specialized engineering expertise, in addition to producing critical masks. Their innovative components are fundamental to a wide range of applications, including mobile communications, high-performance computing systems, automotive electronics, and the rapidly expanding Internet of Things (IoT) sector. Founded in 1987, the enterprise is headquartered in Hsinchu City, Taiwan.

Websitetsmc.com
IndustrySemiconductors
CountryTaiwan
Trades inTWD

For informational purposes only. Kvantra provides data and quantitative analysis, not investment advice. KvantraRank is a mechanical model output. Analyst price targets and ratings are sourced from third parties and are not Kvantra recommendations. Past performance does not guarantee future results; all investments carry risk.

Unlock all fundamental data

Sign up for Free

Unlock all fundamental data

Sign up for Free